Thanks for visiting!        View our last Christmas posting dates >here<        We use Cookies, view our Cookie Policy >here<        FREE shipping over £20, worldwide!

Privacy Policy

Keep Calm Ltd (t/a Alphabet Bags) Privacy Policy.

----- 

Thanks for taking the time to review how we handle your personal information. Privacy policies are not the most exciting things to read, but your privacy is of the utmost importance to us, and this Privacy Policy outlines how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from alphabetbags.com (the “Site”).

1. Who we are

2. What personal information do we collect?

3. How do we use your personal information?

4. Email newsletters

5. Children's privacy

6. Sharing your personal information

7. Behavioural advertising

8. Do not track

9. International transfers

10. Your rights

11. Data retention

12. Changes

13. You made it!

14. Contact us


1. Who we are

We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 06341016. Our registered office is at Streets LLP, Tower House, Lucy Tower Street, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN1 1XW.

The data controller is Keep Calm Ltd, trading as Alphabet Bags. You can contact the data controller by emailing hello@alpbabetbags.com, or in writing at Keep Calm Ltd, Unit 1 Ronell Place, 41A Shire Hill, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB11 3AQ, United Kingdom.

The data protection officer is Lucas Lepola. You can contact the data protection officer by emailing hello@alpbabetbags.com, or in writing at Keep Calm Ltd, Unit 1 Ronell Place, 41A Shire Hill, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB11 3AQ, United Kingdom.


2. What personal information do we collect?

When you access the Site (thanks for visiting!), we automatically collect specific information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. As you browse the Site, we collect information about the web pages or products that you view, which websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and details about how you interact with the Site. This automatically collected information is referred to as “Device Information”.



We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. To read our Cookie Policy please visit https://www.alphabetbags.com/customer/pages/cookies.


“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
 

“Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

In addition, when you place an order or attempt to place an order through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, or the email associated with your PayPal account), email address, and phone number (if provided). We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we mention “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are referring to both Device Information and Order Information.


3. How do we use your personal information?

We use the Order Information that is collected to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment, making shipping arrangements, and providing you with invoices and order confirmations). We may also use this Order Information for the following purposes:

- To communicate with you;

- To review our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

- In accordance with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products.



We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more often to improve and optimise the Site (e.g., by analysing how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the performance of our marketing campaigns).



We also obtain Device Information, which we may use to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you. The Device Information may also allow us to measure and understand the performance of such advertising.



We may process the following types of personal data belonging to you:



- Communication Data including any communication that you send to us whether through the contact form on our website, via email, social media private messaging, social media public posting or any other correspondence that you send us. We process this data in order to be able to communicate with you, for maintaining our records and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests, which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.



- User Data including data about how you use our website together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We process this data to administer our website and provide relevant content to you, to maintain the security of our website, to create back-ups of our website and databases and to enable the publication and maintenance of our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to effectively administer our website and our business.

- Technical Data including data about your use of our website, such as your IP address, your account login data, details about your web browser, page views and navigation paths, length of visit to pages on our website, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. This data is sourced from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to review your use of our website and other online services, to maintain and protect our business and website, to provide relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the performance of our marketing.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly maintain our website and our business and to grow our business.

- Marketing Data including data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties (where applicable) and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to participate in our promotions such as competitions, free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure the performance of this advertising.  Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products, to develop them and to grow our business.



We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (such as Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interests which is to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests.




4. Email newsletters

If you have registered and given consent to receive email newsletters from Alphabet Bags we will contact you from time to time with brand updates via email to the address provided.

As a subscriber to our newsletter your personal details will be securely stored by Campaign Monitor, our email-marketing partner. We will not share your contact information with any other third party.



You can unsubscribe at any time in one of the following ways.

- Following the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in any of our email newsletters.

- Emailing your request to unsubscribe to us at hello@alphabetbags.com.



- In your account area if you have an account registered at https://www.alphabetbags.com/account/mailinglists.

- During the Sites checkout process. If you have registered for our newsletter in the past the newsletter registration box will be shown as checked, you can uncheck the box in the checkout to amend your preferences and unsubscribe.



We review our newsletter subscription list from time to time. If it appears that you are not opening email newsletters over a period of time (for example 12 months) we will assume that you would prefer to unsubscribe from such mailings and we will remove your personal information from our newsletter list.

5. Children's privacy

The content of our Site is not directed at children under the age of 13.  If we obtain actual knowledge that any information we collect has been provided by a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information.


6. Sharing your personal information



We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use bluCommerce to power our website and ecommerce requirements.



We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We use Campaign monitor as a partner for delivering our email marketing campaigns and managing our newsletter subscriptions.



We use Royal Mail for the shipping of the majority of the orders that are placed with us. Royal Mail is provided with only the essential level of personal information needed for a package to reach its destination.



We use UPS for the shipping of some of the orders that are placed with us. UPS is provided with only the essential level of personal information needed for a package to reach its destination.



We use Streets Chartered Accountants for assistance with and the preparation and filing of company accounts. Streets is provided with the essential level of personal information needed for tax and accountancy purposes.

We use SagePay, Elavon and PayPal for the processing of payments for goods purchased from the Site or over the telephone. Such card processing companies are only provided with the essential level of personal information needed to process these payments.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.


7. Behavioural advertising



We may use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about targeted advertising, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the following links:

- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

- Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

- Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.


8. Do not track



Please be aware that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.


9. International transfers



Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, therefore European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets specific criteria.



Some of our third party service providers are based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.



In the event that we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following is in place:



- We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of personal data protection; or

- Where we use certain service providers, they may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or

- If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have the equivalent safeguards in place.

- If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific data transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.


10. Your rights

Data protection laws give you fundamental rights in relation to your personal data. This includes the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent.



You can read more about your rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you would like to exercise any of the rights set out here, please contact us at hello@alphabetbags.com.



There will be no fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive, we may charge a small fee or be unable to comply with your request in these circumstances.

As a security measure we would need to request certain information from you to allow us to confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is to ensure that personal data is not given to any person who does not have the right to receive it. We may also ask you for further information in relation to your request to enable us to respond faster.



We will endeavour to reply to all legitimate requests within one month. Sometimes it may take us longer than one month if your request is complex or you have made a number of requests. If this is the case we will notify you.

If you are not satisfied with any aspect of how we collect or use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). As a small business, with customer privacy our utmost priority, we would be grateful if you would contact us as your first priorty if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.



If you are a European resident, we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (such as if you place an order through the Site), or to pursue our legitimate business interests outlined above. Please note that your information may be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.




11. Data retention

We will only store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. This includes the purposes of meeting any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When determining what the correct time is to retain the data for we look at its volume, nature and sensitivity, possible risk of harm from unauthorised use, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved any other way and legal requirements.

For the purposes of tax and accounting the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years.

In some circumstances we may redact your personal data for research, statistical, or historical accounting purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice.




12. Changes



This privacy policy will be updated from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.




13. You made it!



Thanks for taking the time to read our Privacy Policy. To summarise please be assured that the privacy of your personal information is incredibly important to us. We are a small, family business. Our mission is to design and make fun things to make you smile. If we handle your personal information this is only ever to fulfil our obligations to you as a customer, or to contact you about our brand and products as per your preferences. We will never give your personal information to any other company or third party, unless this is absolutely essential for us to provide you with the products or services you have requested. We will never give or sell your personal information to any other company or third party for their own marketing purposes.


14. Contact us



If you would like more information regarding our privacy practices, if you have any questions, or if you would like to raise a complaint, please contact us by email at hello@alphabetbags.com or by post using the details provided below:



Keep Calm Ltd t/a Alphabet Bags, Unit 1 Ronell Place, 41A Shire Hill, Saffron Walden, Essex, CB11 3AQ, United Kingdom.